PAO for Coordination of EU Programmes in Azerbaijan
TAIEX Workshop on EU Good Practice in Setting up Standardisation and Certification Institutes
The State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of the Republic of Azerbaijan, organised a TAIEX workshop on 27-28 February 2017. The aim of this 2-day workshop was to present the EU models for Standardisation and Certification institutes, their main responsibilities and role in the standardisation process.
Five experts from EU MS countries including Ms Iren Dabizheva, Bulgarian Institute for Standardisation, Ms Diana Dorobantu, Romanian Standards Association, Ms  Daiva Lesickiene, Lithuanian Standards Board, Mr Javier Muñoz Ledesma , The Spanish Association for Standardisation and Ms  Speranta Stomff, Romanian Standards Association were invited to Azerbaijan to share their experience with their Azerbaijani colleagues on the European standardisation regulatory framework and discuss with them the main stakeholders involved in the EU standardisation system.
During the workshop cooperation between national standards bodies and universities were also presented and guidance for writing standards were provided.