PAO for Coordination of EU Programmes in Azerbaijan
EU-Azerbaijan Agreements/Programmes
In early 1990’s the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Union founded bilateral cooperation within TACIS programme for the support to the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) countries. The cooperation is governed by the EU-Azerbaijan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (PCA) signed on 22 April 1996 and entered into force on 1 July 1999. The political framework was set up within the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) on 14 November 2006.
Additional documents related to the EU-Azerbaijan agreements and programmes:
7 November 2006: Memorandum of Understanding aimed at strategic partnership in the field on energy signed between EU and Azerbaijan
16 June 2008: Framework Agreement signed between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Union's Commission
13 January 2011: "Intent Protocol" on the establishment of a working group on the Southern Gas Corridor
13 January 2011: Memorandum of Understanding on National Indicative Program (NIP) for 2011-2013 within the framework of the EU's European Neighborhood
13 January 2011: European Neighborhood Partnership Instrument (ENPI) signed between the Republic of Azerbaijan and European Commission
13 January 2011: Memorandum of Understanding on Framework Document of Comprehensive Institution Building (CIB) Program signed between Azerbaijan Republic and EU within the framework of Eastern Partnership.
CIB assistance is framed by three Institutional Reform Plans (IRPs):